Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2524H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69942

Date:Sunday 5 July 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Kittyhawk Soaring Club, Inc.
Registration: N2524H
MSN: 454
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2104 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT GLIDER REALIZED HE WAS TOO LOW FOR A NORMAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36 AS HE NEARED HIS HOME AIRPORT FROM THE NORTH. HE ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT IN ON RUNWAY 18 AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO STRETCH HIS GLIDEPATH IN ORDER TO REACH IT WHEN HE COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE AND A TREE WHICH WAS ON THE EDGE OF THE PROPERTY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON THE AIRPORT FACING IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISIONS, FAILURE TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WHEN HE REALIZED HE WAS TOO LOW TO REACH THE AIRPORT, AND ATTEMPTING TO STRETCH HIS GLIDEPATH TO REACH THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA197

Location