Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a N7LR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69959

Date:Monday 16 September 1991
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a
Owner/operator:Amanda S. Pratt
Registration: N7LR
MSN: 4087
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:398 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clifton Forge,VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Castle, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CONTINUE FLIGHT AFTER SHE RAN OUT OF THERMAL LIFT, SO SHE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE APPROACH TO THE FIELD, SHE TURNED FROM BASE TO FINAL TOO SOON AND CONSEQUENTLY WAS TOO HIGH. THE FIELD WAS OVERSHOT DURING THE LANDING AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE APPROACH TO THE FIELD SHE TURNED FROM BASE TO FINAL TOO SOON AND CONSEQUENTLY WAS TOO HIGH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE, DISTANCE AND SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN LANDING OVERSHOOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 2019 N7LR Private 1 Moriarty, New Mexico min