Accident LET L-13 Blaník N53AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69961

Date:Sunday 4 August 1991
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Ames Soaring Club
Registration: N53AS
MSN: 027057
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS RETURNING TO THE GLIDER PORT AFTER A LOCAL SOARING FLIGHT DUE TO A LACK OF LIFT. DURING THE FLIGHT BACK TO THE AIRPORT THE PILOT BECAME AWARE THAT THE RATE OF DESCENT WAS TOO HIGH AND THE GLIDER WOULD NOT MAKE THE AIRPORT RUNWAY. THE PILOT SET UP TO LAND IN A VACANT FIELD COVERED WITH MEDIUM HEIGHT GRASS. THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT IN THE FIELD. THE DITCH WAS NOT VISIBLE TO THE PILOT UNTIL THE LATTER STAGES OF THE LANDING ROLL OUT.

Probable Cause: THE ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A HIDDEN DITCH NOT VISIBLE TO THE PILOT DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT PHASE OF A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA349

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 2004 N53AS Private 0 Sparks, NV sub

Location