Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N65932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69962

Date:Saturday 3 August 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Nevada Soaring Assoc., Inc.
Registration: N65932
MSN: 572
Total airframe hrs:2373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sutcliffe, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparks, NV (NV23)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS PARTICIPATING IN A GLIDER COMPETITION WHEN THE LOSS OF THERMAL LIFT NECESSITATED AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. THE PILOT OVERSHOT HIS INTENDED LANDING POINT ON A ROAD AND BEGAN A MANEUVERING TURN TO AGAIN LINE UP ON THE ROAD. DURING THE TURN, THE PILOT STALLED THE GLIDER ABOUT 75 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, DESCENDING IN ABOUT A 60 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND ROTATING CLOCKWISE ABOUT ITS VERTICAL AXIS. THE GLIDER STRUCK THE GROUND, CRUSHING THE NOSE AND OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING. THE GLIDER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL OF THE GLIDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA346

Location