Hard landing Incident Schleicher ASK 13 BGA 2554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69973

Date:Thursday 14 August 2008
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Derby & Lancashire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 2554
MSN: 13610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire
Destination airport:Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an evening flying session, the P2 was receiving instruction in handling winch launch failures at different heights. The club were launching to the south in a light westerly breeze.

On the third launch, after a simulated failure at approx. 500', the P2 assessed that there was insufficient room to land ahead and chose to turn. As the turn continued, the P2 commented on the low sun so the instructor suggested that he avoid landing directly into sun. Despite this, the P2 levelled the wings pointing directly into the sun on final approach. The P1 let him continue with the approach anyway believing that he would be able to take over should there be any problem.

The glider landed heavily on the noseskid without rounding out. The P2 complained of a sore back, later diagnosed as "soft tissue" damage.

NOTE: Although the BGA Accident report refers to this glider by the registration BGA 2554, it had, in fact, already been re-registered in the "main" UK Civil Aircraft Register as G-EEBL, with effect from 10.04.2008 - four months before this incident. First registered as BGA 2554 on 09.07.1979

Sources:

1. BGA Accident Report
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-EEBL.html