Accident Schleicher ASW 12 N6135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69978

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:14:30
Type:Schleicher ASW 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6135
MSN: 12009
Total airframe hrs:744 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California City Airfield - KL71, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KL71
Destination airport:KL71
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was observed to pitch nose up about 40 to 50 degrees shortly after lift off and climbed at this angle to about 200ft AGL. The tow-rope was released and the glider turned right and decended into the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the elevator controls were not connected.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX90DUQ03