Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan N132S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69981

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1990
Time:14:00
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N132S
MSN: E186G152
Total airframe hrs:810 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville Nut Tree Airport - KVCB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KVCB
Destination airport:KVCB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider noticed a tractor drive across the runway at the approximate area of the indented touchdown point. The pilot altered his course and and touched down in another suitable area. Prior to stopping the wingtip of the sailplane contacted the rotating propeller of a towplane which was stopped on the side of the runway.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX90DVG18

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 2008 N132S Private 0 Truckee Tahoe Airport - KTRK, CA sub