Accident Schweizer SGS 1-35 N34461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69984

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1990
Time:13:03
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Erwinna, PA
Destination airport:Erwinna, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE TOW ROPE BECAME SLACK AND AS THE GLIDER STARTED ITS INITIAL CLIMB OUT TO ABOUT 50 FEET A.G.L. THE ROPE SLIPPED AFT OFF OF THE TOW HOOK. DURING THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING, THE NOSE TOUCHED A HIGH MOUND OF DIRT, DROPPING THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE GLIDER SKIDDED ABOUT 40 FEET ON THE RIGHT WING COMING TO REST IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NY