Accident Leffler/McFarlane LM-1 N9646Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69987

Date:Monday 30 July 1990
Time:13:45
Type:Leffler/McFarlane LM-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9646Z
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierraville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A GLIDER WAS UNABLE TO FIND ANY LIFT GENERATION AND ELECTED TO LAND IN A MEADOW. DURING THE APPROACH HIS RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND PITCHED DOWN. THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO FLIGHT CONTROL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX90DXQ02