Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3 N41MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69992

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1990
Time:16:30
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41MP
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:727 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Mountain, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RAN OUT OF LIFT AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. HE WAS TOO HIGH AND FLEW BEYOND THE FIELD TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LAND DOWNWIND. DURING THE TURN, THE GLIDER STALLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC90LA144