Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N2958H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69998

Date:Thursday 31 May 1990
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2958H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE TURNED FROM BASE TO FINAL, HE REALIZED THAT THE GLIDER WAS TOO LOW TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE AND THE GLIDER FELL TO THE GROUND. THE GLIDER PILOT REPORTED 36 HOURS TOTAL FLIGT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: BFO90LA052