Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2055T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70005

Date:Sunday 25 March 1990
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2055T
MSN: 495
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:BrookHaven, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BrookHaven, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE FAA THE AIRPLANE TURNED FINAL WITH GOOD SPEED. THE PILOT SLOWED THE AIRPLANE DOWN AND IT APPEARED TO STALL ABOUT 25 FEET OFF THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN HIT THE GROUND HARD.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC90LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 October 2000 N2055T Private 0 Shirley, New York sub
4 August 2022 N2055T Long Island Soaring Association Inc 0 Shirley, NY sub