Accident Wicks Air Center LLC Hornet N651WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70008

Date:Saturday 7 November 2009
Time:08:00
Type:Wicks Air Center LLC Hornet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N651WA
MSN: 0048
Total airframe hrs:126 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Bonham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonham, TX (F00)
Destination airport:Bonham, TX (F00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot departed the airport and was observed flying less than 100 feet above ground level. The airplane then made a left turn back toward the airport and continued into fog or a low cloud layer. It subsequently spiraled nose-down into the ground and there was an immediate postimpact fire followed by an explosion. A postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The weather in the area at the time of the accident was reported by witnesses as low clouds and poor visibility in fog. Federal Aviation Administration guidance indicates that spatial disorientation can occur when there is no natural horizon or surface reference, such as a night flight in sparsely populated areas similar to that of the accident area and conditions. Based on the wreckage and the visual reference conditions present at the time of the accident it is likely that the pilot experienced spatial disorientation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control shortly after takeoff due to spatial disorientation in fog and/or low-level clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB