Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N91TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70010

Date:Sunday 8 November 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91TD
MSN: E-2624
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2744 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B(6)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bulverde, near Ahern Creek Drive northwest of Kestrel Airpark, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerrville, TX (KERV)
Destination airport:Pearland, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on an instrument flight rules flight and was level at 9,000 feet mean sea level. Radar data showed that the airplane was flown in an area of heavy intensity rain echoes and was on a meandering course generally eastbound when it then began a shallow turn to the left and then began turning to the right. Radar data for the last 14 seconds of the flight showed that the airplane began a descent and was still turning to the right. Radio and radar contact was then lost. Two witnesses near the accident site reported hearing a loud noise and then seeing something very large with lots of smaller pieces falling out of the clouds. Separated portions of the airplane impacted terrain in a generally circular area about 500 feet in diameter, consistent with an in-flight breakup at a low altitude.

A postaccident examination of the airplane showed no anomalies with the engine or other systems. A review of the pilot’s logbook showed that his last instrument flight experience was nearly 2 years prior to the accident. It also showed the pilot had recently purchased the airplane and had approximately 4 hours of flight time in it. A sedating antihistamine with impairing effects was found during a postmortem toxicological examination of tissue from the pilot, but no blood was available for analysis, so no determination could be made regarding how recently the medication might have been taken or whether the pilot could have been impaired by its use at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during cruise flight in instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing to this accident was the pilot’s lack of recent experience in flying in instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 2000 N91TD B F Service Inc. 0 BLOOMINGTON, Indiana sub

Location