Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N2746H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70014

Date:Saturday 1 July 1989
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2746H
MSN: 666
Total airframe hrs:641 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE SCHWEIZER GLIDER WAS PARTICIPATING IN A GLIDER MEET AND WHILE ATTEMPTING TO GET BACK TO THE AIRPORT HE EXPERIENCED A DOWN DRAFT WHICH CAUSED HIM TO LOSE ALTITUDE. ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A FIELD FOR AN OFF ARPT LANDING THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HIT A POLE WHICH TURNED THE AIRCRAFT 180 DEGREES BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC89LA152