Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-100 Elan N83GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70017

Date:Sunday 11 June 1989
Time:13:10
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-100 Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83GB
MSN: E133
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanton Airfield, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanton Airfield
Destination airport:Stanton Airfield
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that after a normal lift-off, the glider bounced, causing it to rise rapidly to about 50ft AGL. He elected to release from the tow-aircraft and land straight ahead. However the right wing struck the ground and the glider came to the rest inverted with substantial damages. The pilot had a total of 35h in gliders of which 2h were in this model of glider.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MKC89LA131