Accident Schweizer T-26E N1134S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70020

Date:Saturday 22 April 1989
Time:12:45
Type:Schweizer T-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1134S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS OBSERVED TO EXECUTE AN APPROACH THAT WAS LOW AND IN AN AREA OF POWER LINES. WHILE IN A NOSE HIGH RIGHT TURN TO AVOID THE POWER LINES IT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND COLLIDE WITH TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX89LA167