Hard landing Accident Grob G102 N925G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70021

Date:Saturday 15 July 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N925G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maricopa, AZ
Destination airport:Maricopa, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER HAD JUST DEPARTED THE GLIDER PORT BEHIND A TOW PLANE. AT 200 FEET AGL, THE CANOPY SNAPPED OPEN AND THE TOW ROPE BROKE. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LANDED HARD ON THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THE CANOPY WAS CLOSED AND LOCKED BEFORE HE STARTED THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AN FAA INSPECTOR INSPECTED THE CANOPY AND COULD FIND NOTHING WRONG WITH THE LOCKING MECHANISM.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX89LA245