Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70028

Date:Saturday 28 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD712
MSN: YP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tilloux, 10 km south-east of Cognac, Charente. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD712/R: Took off at 20:30hrs for intruder mission to Cognac/Chateaubernard.29/11/1942
Missing. (Reported with 418 Sqn RCAF ("TH*R"). Operated by crew from 23 Sqn RAF)
Crew:
F/Lt (62691) Robert Henry WILLIAMSON (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (116.968) Norman Adin LAVERSON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1942 DD688 23 Sqn RAF 0 Margate near RAF stn Manston, Kent, England w/o
27 August 1942 DD712 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England non
6 November 1942 DD712 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Tangmer, West Sussex, England min
17 November 1942 DD712 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. min
28 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
18 July 1943 HJ737 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
14 August 1943 HJ737 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min