Incident Cubby Wings Tri Cubby ZU-DXU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70033

Date:Sunday 20 September 2009
Time:
Type:Cubby Wings Tri Cubby
Owner/operator:Loud Studios CC
Registration: ZU-DXU
MSN: AK0506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Adamsfontein Airfield, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adamsfontein Airfield
Destination airport:Tedderfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll the bolt securing the shock absorber to the nose wheel stripped due to continuous landing or taxiing on rough or uneven landing strips. On rotation the the bolt finally gave way as soon as the pressure on the shock mechanism was released causing the wheel to drop forward and strike the prop which disintegrated. The tyre burst as a result of the prop strike. The aircraft lost power and sank back to the runway.

Sources:

https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=67&t=54649