Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70053

Date:Friday 16 February 1945
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RS516
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles west of Landau an der Isar, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.68 Juvincourt, Aisne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS516: Took off at 10:15 hrs for a daylight Ranger to the Vienna area. 16/02/1945
Landed in A.68 Juvincourt at 11:25 hrs and took off again at 14:15 hrs. Trip was altered to a ranger in the Linz area taking in Bad Aibling, Wels, Eferding and Straubing, as there had been trouble with long range drop tanks. Hit by light flak while attacking Landau an der Isar airfield, at 17:28 hrs. Pilot and Navigator were seen to bail out and land safely about 6 miles W of Landau an der Isar. Mosquito was then seen to crash in flames.
Crew:
F/O (162.949) Keith Verdon PANTER (pilot) RAFVR - POW
F/O (J/19986) James David SHARPLES DFC (nav.) RCAF - killed,

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://rcafassociation.ca/uploads/airforce/2009/07/ALPHA-SH.html
3.http://acesofww2.com/Canada/aces/418_Squadron.htm