Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II C-GJMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70062

Date:Thursday 12 November 2009
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GJMP
MSN: 12511
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franquelin River near Baie-Comeau, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baie-Trinite, Quebec
Destination airport:Baie-Comeau, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately owned and operated Robinson R44 II Raven helicopter (registration C-GJMP), took off for a visual flight rules flight from a work site at Baie-Trinité, to Baie-Comeau, Quebec. At 1249 Eastern Standard Time, the helicopter struck a ground wire atop a power line crossing the Franquelin River and crashed on the river bank below. The pilot sustained fatal injuries and the 2 passengers on board were seriously injured. A pedestrian discovered the wreckage at approximately 1410 and advised the authorities.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors:
1. The helicopter was flown at low altitude, increasing its exposure to a collision with obstacles.
2. The sun's glare likely degraded the pilot's ability to detect the unmarked power lines and ground wires in time to avoid a collision.
3. The helicopter struck the ground wire likely rendering the helicopter partially uncontrollable and it crashed in the river below.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09Q0190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20091116174913/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/montreal/story/2009/11/12/helicopter-crash-qc.html?
CADORS 2009Q2343
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09q0190/a09q0190.asp