Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70070

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: MM256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:L'étang des Aulnes, 5 km south of Saint Martin de Crau -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monastir airfield, Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM256: Took off at 12:40 for PR mission to 14 points in southern France, including Montpellier, Orange, Salon, Toulouse, Valence, Aix, Avignon and Marsailles. 13/05/1944
The aircraft was bounced by a pair of Bf 109 G-6 of Jagdgruppe Süd based at Orange-Caritat. In the ensuing chase Bf 109 G-6 Werk-Nr. 140324, flown by Fw Erhard Riedel, collided, maybe accidentally, with the already damaged Mosquito and severed one of its wings. Mosquito MM256 crashed into a lake: l‘Étang des Aulnes, near Saint Martin de Crau. The Bf 109 impacts at a farm nearby. The following day German soldiers drag the lake and recover one of the bodies, described as 1.80 m tall, stout, brown hair and mustache, wearing a khaki uniform without insignia. Almost a fortnight later, another body floats to the surface and is described: 1.75 m, red hair with receding hairline, khaki uniform with epaulettes, the name ‘Mervis’ is written in his clothes).
Crew:
Lt (103981V)Wentzel Christoffel JOUBERT (pilot)SAAF - killed
Lt (207058V) Gordon MERVIS (nav.) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqdn SAAF
3.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3023
4.http://www.ghostbombers.com/various/Rippert/saint-ex_01.html
5.http://einestages.spiegel.de/external/ShowTopicAlbumBackground/a3229/l0/l0/F.html#featuredEntry