Incident SIAI-Marchetti S.205/18F G-BBRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70081

Date:Friday 13 November 2009
Time:
Type:SIAI-Marchetti S.205/18F
Owner/operator:Pentland ACL
Registration: G-BBRX
MSN: 342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Stirling, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG)
Destination airport:Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-OO-HAQ then LN-VYH, to G-BBRX 13.11.1973. Engine failure during manuoevres,stalls, etc., whilst on a flight from Cumbernauld (EGPG). Aircraft successfully made a forced landing in a boggy field near Stirling. Eventually recovered some days later, and moved to Errol (X6EL)

Registration G-BBRX canceled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 25.8.2010. However, more recently reported in use as a source of spares at Crowland (photographed there 09-07-2013)

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
2. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/395764-forced-landing-near-stirling.html
3. http://www.siai-marchetti.nl/s205pro.html
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000368458L.html