Accident Cessna FA152 Aerobat II (Reims) G-BILK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70088

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2001
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA152 Aerobat II (Reims)
Owner/operator:The Exeter Flying Club Ltd.
Registration: G-BILK
MSN: FA152-0372
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 miles from Exeter Airport, near Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA)
Destination airport:Exeter International Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 18-4-2001 when wrecked after it overturned in a forced landing four miles from Exeter Airport, near Exeter Devon. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft suffered a total power loss on a training flight between Compton Abbas and Exeter approximately four miles from touchdown and after 38 minutes airborne. The instructor took control, transmitted a MAYDAY call and carried out the engine failure checks. Pumping of the throttle restored power intermittently but was insufficient to prevent a forced landing.

The aircraft touched down in a small field pitching inverted when the nose landing gear dug into soft ground. The pilot and student who were both wearing safety harnesses, vacated the aircraft without injury.

The cause of the accident was believed to have been confusion about how the fuel was calculated based upon misleading information in the 'Flying Order Book' regarding the dipstick measured amounts."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BILK was cancelled by the CAA on 10-08-2001 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/04/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423030a40f0b61342000ac9/dft_avsafety_pdf_501856.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BILK
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=351&count=50]