Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah G-JULY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70091

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Sentry Courier Ltd.
Registration: G-JULY
MSN: AA5A-0730
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bramley, Waverley, Surrey, approx 3 miles S of Guildford -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Lasham, Hampshire (EGHL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Grumman AA-5A Cheetah G-JULY: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/10/1987; the aircraft force-landed in a field at Bramley, Waverley, Surrey, approximately three miles south of Guildford, Surrey, when a practice forced landing became a real one! According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During a General Flying Test, the student pilot commenced a practice forced landing without power from 2,200 feet above ground level (agl). Having completed the required checks, the student pilot manoeuvred the aircraft towards the High Key position for his chosen landing field. On reaching the High Key position at 1000 feet agl he realized that he would not reach the chosen field on his planned track, and thus he turned left to reduce the track distance to his chosen landing point.

On realizing that he would still not reach the field that he had originally chosen, the pilot turned further left, and selected another field that he though he could reach with the remaining available height. He then selected two-thirds flap, and the instructor observed the flaps in the down position. At 500 feet agl, the instructor told the student pilot to initiate a go around. The student pilot then opened the throttle, and the aircraft adopted a near level attitude.

However, the aircraft developed a high rate of descent, and the instructor took control. The instructor checked that the throttle was fully opened, and converted speed to height in order to clear a line of trees on the airfield boundary. Having cleared the trees, the instructor lowered the nose of the aircraft to maintain speed, but when he attempted to flare prior to touchdown, the elevators had little or no effect on the aircraft's flight path.

The aircraft impacted the ground in a flat attitude after a ground run of only 36 yards, having sustained severe damage to the landing gear. Neither of the two on board sustained injuries, and were able to evacuate the aircraft without difficulty. There was no fire."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial". As a result, the aircraft seems to have been later deemed as "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-JULY was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed", three months later, on 27/1/1988.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ffb340f0b61346000abd/Grumman_AA-5A__G-JULY__05-88.pdf
2. CAA: History as G-JULY 1982-1987: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-JULY.pdf
3. CAA History as G-BHTZ 1980-1982: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHTZ.pdf
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BHTZ.html
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-JULY.html