Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-GRGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70092

Date:Saturday 14 November 2009
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Garuda s.r.l.
Registration: I-GRGA
MSN: 4213
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Largo di Varese (Lake Varese), Lombardy -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Verbania, Lake Maggiore, Piedmont
Destination airport:Montichiari, province of Brescia, Lombardy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was in direction of Montichiari but on the lake of Varese has had a problem, the pilot has lost the control and there has been the crash. According to a rough translation of a contemporary newspaper report:

"VARESE - A helicopter crashed shortly after 13:00 sinking into the lake of Varese. Firefighters have recovered the two victims, the pilot, Simone Detomi Padua, and Brescia industrialist Marcello Gabana, aged 65 years. The helicopter, a private AS 350B3 Ecureuil six-seater took off from Verbania and was flying direct to Montichiari, it would appear to have crashed due to an engine failure. A witness said he saw the helicopter crash on the flight and immediately go down and disappear into the lake. For the bad weather could not attend a rescue helicopter and the bodies were recovered by the Fire Department."

Sources:

1. http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1213
2. https://www.corriere.it/cronache/09_novembre_14/varese-precipita-elicottero-morti_f278866a-d11f-11de-a0b4-00144f02aabc.shtml?fr=box_primopiano
3. http://www3.varesenews.it/varese/articolo.php?id=156517
4. http://www.dgualdo.it/regs8/igrga-report.htm