Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70124

Date:Friday 9 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ353
MSN: AZ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Cour, Orgères, Ille-et-Vilaine département. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ353/B: Took off at 23:47 hrs for attack railways to prevent German troop reinforcements reaching Normandy. 08/06/1944
Hit by Flak and in flames, touched tree tops. Crashed between Orgeres and St.Erblon. 09/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (46016) Harry STEERE DFC DFM (pilot) RAF- killed (NCO:564959 Commission Gazetted : Friday 25 July, 1941)
F/O (Aus.404241) Kenneth William GALE DFC (nav.) RAAF- killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=424
5.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6,Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 January 1944 DZ353 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
28 January 1944 DZ353 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England non
24 February 1944 DZ353 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
7 October 1944 KB195 627 Sqn RAF 2 Westerschelde, Zeeland w/o
15 June 1945 DZ418 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ353 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm