Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B MK.XVI MM135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70125

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B MK.XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Park Farm, Old Warden, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Narrative:
Mosquito MM135: Took off at 22:50hrs for bomb.mission to Berlin. 25/08/1944
Crashed on return from this operation, with both engines running at Park Farm, Old Warden, Beds. 5 miles of RAF Gransden Lodge at a shallow angle, cause was probably a mis-reading of the altimeter. 26/08/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (40361) Walter Douglas Wilberforce BIRD (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1801746) Francis William HUDSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php-Mosquito-XVI-MM135-crash-Park-Farm-Old-Warden-26-Aug-1944