Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70126

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS873
MSN: SM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Basses Ocreries, 1km north of St. Georges sur la Prée. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS873/S: Took off at 01:40 hrs for night intruder mission over France. 11/07/1944
Missing. Shot down by flak over France.
Crew:
F/Lt (P.0563) Edward SUSZYNSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
S/Ldr (P.1907) Julian LAGOWSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1944 PZ278 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 Coesfeld, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
27 February 1945 PZ371 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 Bad Salzuflen. w/o