Accident Kamov Ka-32T HL9413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70142

Date:Monday 23 November 2009
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32T
Owner/operator:Korea Forest Service
Registration: HL9413
MSN: 9009
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yeongam Lake, South Jeolla -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 23 November 2009 at 11:17, rotorcraft HL9413 of the Yeongam Forest Aviation Office (hereinafter referred to as "Yeongam Office") of the Forest Aviation Headquarters, Korea Forest Service crashed on the Yeongam Lake during the containing-water training of for forest fire fighting.

The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board(ARAIB) determines that the causes of this accident was that "When Student B was approaching the water of Yeongam Lake to contain water he flew at a fast descent speed of 4~5m/s at an forward speed of less than 50 km/h, and was late in applying the collective because he had illusions about the approach and descent speeds over the water, and because of this the aircraft fell into settling with power." Contributing to this accident was that "despite that Student B flew exceeding the limits of approach and descent speeds specified in the Flight Manual when approaching the water surface, the instructor pilot did not warn about this in advance or make corrective maneuvers."

Sources:

http://joongangdaily.joins.com/article/view.asp?aid=2912967

http://araib.molit.go.kr/LCMS/DWN.jsp?fold=/eaib0401/&fileName=Aircraft+Accident+Report_AAR0905_110712.pdf