Incident Mooney M20J 201 D-EBKB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70148

Date:Friday 6 June 2008
Time:17:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBKB
MSN: 24-0500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veberöd -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sjöbo, Sweden
Destination airport:Rügen, Germany
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in a field shortly after taking off due to loss of power. The Swedish air accident investigation board notes that water was found in fuel samples taken, which would have had a detrimental effect on engine performance. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged and cancelled as W/O in 2009.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-11/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/RL2009_17.pdf