Accident Westland Lysander Mk IIIa V9748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70164

Date:Saturday 5 August 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: V9748
MSN: MA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Patouillais, Messac, Ille-et-Vilaine département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation Pirogue - takeoff at 21:32 hrs.
Was apparently destroyed in error by an Mosquito 410 Sqn RCAF - pilot F/Lt W.G. Dinsdale
(replace Hs 126). Aircraft exploded and crashed in flames (sept cents/huit cents mètres de la ferme de la Patouillai)s
Crew:
F/O (127.192) John Perry Alcock (pilot) RAFVR - killed; Lucien Guermereau (passenger - "Lucien Pradier" - Ecarlate Network) - killed
web-site rafweb.org/Sqn 161-165.htm shows that the Squadron code for the Lysander flight of 161 Squadron changed from MA to JR in April 1944

Sources:

missions-des-lysander-de-la-raf-dans-le-berry-t4373.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.absa39-45.com/5%20aout%2044/biographie_alcock_anglais.html]
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=539
Bing Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1942 V9595 161 Sqn RAF 0 a field near the hamlet of le Grand Malleray, some twenty kilometres n w/o