Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70173

Date:Sunday 6 August 1944
Time:23:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB118
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilhelmstraße street, Hünxe, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB118: Takeoff at 22:05 hrs. for Night mission to Castrop-Rauxel. 06/08/1944
Missing. The aircraft was shot up by heavy (schwere) Flak and subsequently abandoned in air at 7500ft.
Aircraft condition unknown, abondoned due to loss of control.
Radio apparatus on except when shot down at 23:46 hrs. 06/08/1944
Flt Lt Hooke awarded MiD. Gazetted 8 June 1944.
Crew:-
F/O (133542) Bobbie Elliott HOOKE (pilot) RAFVR - POW (NCO:1291375 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 December, 1942) PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/Stalag IIIA Luckenwalde/PoW Number ?
F/O (172088) John STEVENSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:9210907 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 March, 1944) Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 7 Row F Grave 10.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. POW list RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1942 DZ384 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Cubitt's Farm, Norfolk, England w/o
14 December 1942 DK336 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. min
20 December 1942 DZ387 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Between Meppen and Bokeloh, Ems, Niedersachsen. w/o
13 August 1943 DZ607 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Norfolk coast, England w/o
18 August 1943 DZ465 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England w/o
20 August 1943 DZ348 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
1 September 1943 DK337 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
15 September 1943 DZ598 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, north-east of Cromer, Norfolk, England w/o
Mid-air collision
17 September 1943 DZ428 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England w/o
24 November 1943 DZ614 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Borkheide, 8 km north-east of Brück, Brandenburg. w/o
5 May 1944 DZ646 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
12 June 1944 DZ609 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 east of Salzwedel, Sachsen-Anhalt. w/o
25 June 1944 KB329 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Flatow, Kremmen, Brandenburg. w/o
16 August 1944 KB206 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. min
11 September 1944 KB227 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Siedlung Schönwalde, Schönwalde-Glien, Brandenburg. w/o