Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70182

Date:Thursday 13 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF588
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles south-east of Ipoh, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Don Muang
Narrative:
Mosquito RF588: Took off for Courier flight to Singapore. 13/12/1945
The aircraft in broke up in mid air 20miles SE of Ipoh. It was not determined whether the break up happened because the aircraft was subjected to undue turbulence or if there was a pre-existing weakness in the structure, such as glued joints failing from moisture ingress. 
Crew:
F/O (179.774) Stephen Falconer DUNNETT (pilot) RAFVR: Killed
Capt. (120.560) James Edward ENGLAND MC (pass./Intelligence officer) Pioneer Corps: Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://211squadron.org/de_havilland_mosquito.html
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC