Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70184

Date:Monday 2 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF779
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:28 miles north of Bangalore. -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Yelahanka, Bengalúru
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF779: Took off for training flight /dive bombing practice. 02/07/1945
Dived into ground during dive bombing practice. Crashed in the course of a formation shallow dive-bombing display a 28 miles North of Bangalore. Sadly, the pilot W/O Kenneth Webster misjudged the pullout and the aircraft disintegrated on impact with the ground. W/O Webster and his Nav F/Sgt Hopes both died.
Crew:
W/O (1455066) Kenneth WEBSTER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1550365) Jack HOPES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.211Squadron.org

3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF