Accident Schleicher K 8B 4X-GKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70201

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Upper Galilee Gliding Club
Registration: 4X-GKN
MSN: 8712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Galilee -   Israel
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upper Gailiee, Israel
Destination airport:Upper Gailiee, Israel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was registered in Germany as D-1685. Was brought down by the Club airport. Failure after takeoff on 12.10.93. Tried to get back on track, stalled and crashed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%94%D7%93%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%9D
http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm