Incident Cessna 177B Cardinal ZS-JXD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70210

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 28 November 2009
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Stellenbosch Flying Club
Registration: ZS-JXD
MSN: 17702583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:4.8km South of Fisantekraal, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:FASH (Stellenbosch)
Destination airport:FASH (Stellenbosch)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As a result of an unplanned extension to the original flight, the aircraft ran out of fuel and the pilot had to carry out an emergency landing in a field. On landing the nose wheel collapsed, but there was no damage to the propeller. Minor injuries. The aircraft was recovered and taken to an AMO at Stellenbosch Airfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: