Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LN-OML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70212

Date:Thursday 26 November 2009
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helitrans AS
Registration: LN-OML
MSN: 4494
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brannsletta, Nesseby, Finnmark, Norway -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Brannsletta
Destination airport:Brannsletta
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The commander was transporting a part of an excavator hanging in a longline underneath the helicopter. When he was about to put the load down on the unloading site, he experienced control problems. The helicopter began to shake and he noticed the warning light indicating that the hydraulic system had lost pressure. He dropped the load and partly regained control of the helicopter, but could not prevent it from hitting the ground and rolling over. There was an intense fire and substantial parts of the helicopter were consumed by fire. The commander rapidly exited the wreckage and was only lightly injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2013-18-eng
https://www.ifinnmark.no/nyheter/helikopter-har-gatt-ned/s/1-30002-4727144
https://www.ifinnmark.no/nyheter/helikopter-havarert/s/1-30002-4727274
https://www.ifinnmark.no/nyheter/havariet-etterforskes/s/1-30002-4727596
https://www.nordlys.no/nyheter/pilot-uskadd-etter-helikopterhavari/s/1-79-4727256