Accident Cessna 182Q (SMA diesel mod.) RA-1018G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70220

Date:Sunday 29 November 2009
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q (SMA diesel mod.)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1018G
MSN: 18267112
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perm -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UWKJ
Destination airport:UNOO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a railroad following engine failure. All on board were injured. On 12-Dec-2009 one of the passengers died.
During maintenance oil was changed, leading to improper installation of the O-ring oil filter cover, jamming O-ring, oil leakage, oil starvation and engine seizure.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2009/report-1_ra-1018g.pdf

https://www.perm.kp.ru/daily/24402/578121/
https://arefiev-dm.livejournal.com/271974.html
https://fotomm.livejournal.com/445.html