Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle 52-8956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70223

Date:Sunday 29 November 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defence Force (JASDF)
Registration: 52-8956
MSN: 156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tsuiki Air Base -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tsuiki AB (RJFZ)/304 Sqn
Destination airport:Tsuiki AB (RJFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Moments after takeoff, a 2.4 meters long piece of the aircraft´s left horizontal stabilizer´s leading edge detached from the aircraft and fell to the ground, leading to the suspension of a planned aerobatic demonstration at the airshow. The aircraft returned for an uneventful landing.

Sources:

http://mdn.mainichi.jp/mdnnews/news/20091130p2a00m0na013000c.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eE-1eUYghZ4