ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70226
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-FEB-2008 |
Time: | 18:02 LT |
Type: |  Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-GJO |
MSN: | 17.08.014 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Waharoa, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | NZMA |
Destination airport: | NZMA |
Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
Narrative:The pilot was competing in the New Zealand National Gliding Championships. During the last stage of a competition flight, while one nautical mile from Matamata Aerodrome, the glider was observed to turn steeply to the left and descend out of sight behind a stand of trees. A short time later the glider was found destroyed from impact with terrain and the pilot deceased.
The glider's maximum allowable weight, and maximum allowable cockpit weight, exceeded those stated in the Flight Manual. This may have made the glider less stable and responsive, particularly during steep turns at low airspeed. During a downwind, low level turn the pilot lost control of the glider with insufficient height remaining to recover the situation.
The decision to carry out a series of low level turns and the eventual loss of control was likely to have been influenced by competition and human error rather than any overriding degree of human under-performance caused by fatigue and or dehydration.
Sources:
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-GJO_Fatal.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |