Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70230

Date:Monday 30 November 2009
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:Tam Linhas Aereas
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:initial climb in Rio de Janeiro/Galeão - Antonio Carlos Jobim Internat -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão - Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport (GI
Destination airport:Maceio - Zumbi dos Palmares Airport (MCZ), AL, Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tam Linhas Aereas Airbus A320-200, flight JJ-3192 from Rio de Janeiro Galeao,RJ to Salvador,BA (Brazil), took off runway 28, however struck a bird during initial climb at about 500 to 1000 feet AGL resulting in a loud bang. The crew decided to return to the airport, where the airplane landed safely on runway 10.
It is assumed, that the bird went into one of the engines due to the loud bang and subsequent abnormal engine sounds.
The flight was cancelled, the passengers were rebooked onto the next flight.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/11/apos-se-chocar-com-ave-aviao-e-obrigado.html
http://odia.terra.com.br/portal/rio/html/2009/11/aviao_da_tam_colide_com_ave_e_tem_que_retornar_no_aeroporto_internacional_tom_jobim_49800.html