Incident Lancair 320 VH-XCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70246

Date:Wednesday 25 November 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-XCT
MSN: N172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bathurst Airport, NSW. -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bathurst Airport - YBTH
Destination airport:Mudgee Airport - YMDG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Witnesses said that the Lancair took off and climbed briefly before banking left and crashing.
The aircraft is reported to be badly damaged and the pilot, who was the sole occupant, was taken to hospital for the treatment of lacerations to the head.

Sources:

http://www.westernadvocate.com.au/news/local/news/general/pilot-hurt-in-crash-drama/1688318.aspx?src=rss
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=379480 (photo)