Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70256

Date:Thursday 14 June 1945
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south-west of RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito PF518: Took off at 09:45 hrs for a Training flight /SBA practice and single engine flying. 14/06/1945
The aircraft force landed one mile south of Bourn aerodrome after engine failure. The plane lost height on single-engined approach and bellylanded at 10:25 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (84917) Norman Frederick HILDYARD DFC (pilot) RAFVR : Ok
F/Lt (139.737) Wyndham JONES DFC (nav.) RAFVR : OK

Sources:

1.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.Log Book S/Ldr HILDYARD DFC (see the picture below)
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Photo of log book page.