Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX LR475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70257

Date:Friday 28 July 1944
Time:04:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito LR475: Took off at 23:25 hrs for bomb rail communications over France. 27/07/1944
Crashed at 04:10 hrs while making a single engined approach towards RAF Woodbridge on return from mission to Givors. Hit trees. 28/07/1944
Crew: 
F/O (J/18743) Charles Benjamin WITT (pilot) RCAF - injured 
F/Lt (J/9153) Ronald Victor DODDS (nav.) RCAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF