Incident Grob G103 Twin Astir N429BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70264

Date:Saturday 31 January 1987
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N429BG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1341 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Williamson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Combat
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE GLIDER PLT WAS APCHG THE ENTRY POINT FOR LANDING, HE CHECKED THE SPOILERS FOR OPERATION. THE SPOILERS EXTENDED, BUT WOULD NOT RETRACT. THERE WAS A SIGNIFICANT INCREASE IN THE SINK RATE & THE PLT REALIZED HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED THE GLIDER (SAILPLANE) APRX 1/4 MI NORTH OF THE ARPT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ABELLCRANK (PN 103B-4433) IN THE SPOILER CONTROL SYSTEM HAD FAILED AT TWO LOCATIONS ON THE CENTER BEARING HOUSING. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE BELLCRANK HAD FAILED FROM HIGH CYCLE, LOW STRESS FATIGUE. THE FAILURES OCCURRED AT THE EDGE OF FILLET-WELDS IN RELATIVELY SOFT, HEAT AFFECTED ZONES (HAZ). THE BELLCRANK HAD NOT BEEN SUBJECTED TO POST WELD HEAT TREATMENT. TESTS VERIFIED A SIGNIFICANT LOSS OF HARDNESS IN THE HAZ. THE GLIDER HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 318 HRS WHEN THE BELLCRANK FAILED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL87IA067