Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) G-BGAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70270

Date:Thursday 5 July 2001
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Keen Leasing Ltd.
Registration: G-BGAD
MSN: F150-1532
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot under training took off on his first solo flight (circuit) at Newtownards Airfield. His take-off and circuit were normal but on the final stage of the approach, the aircraft encountered turbulence and began to roll and pitch erratically.

When almost at touch down it rose about 30 to 40 feet and then descended in a nose-down attitude impacting the runway and causing a one-inch deep gouge in the asphalt surface. It then continued for 55 metres with the nose-gear collapsed before coming to a final stop.

The pilot was able to exit the aircraft unassisted but had cracked a vertebra. Eye witnesses reported that the approach was normal until the final stage when the aircraft began to roll and pitch erratically. When it was close to the ground it pitched nose up, rose about 30 to 40 feet and then descended, in a nose down attitude, to impact the runway surface.

Subsequent examination of the runway showed a one inch deep gouge in the asphalt surface, apparently made by the nose landing gear, and three propeller strikes at the initial point of impact. This was 72 metres from the threshold and 5.7 metres right of the runway centre line. There were then continuous 'scuff' marks to the point where the aircraft came to rest 55 metres further on.

The aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair, and the registration G-BGAD was cancelled by the CAA on 17 August 2001 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/07/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc0ce5274a13170008b1/dft_avsafety_pdf_502298.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGAD
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1391746/