Accident Jodel D.120 A Paris-Nice G-BKDY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70279

Date:Sunday 18 September 1988
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.120 A Paris-Nice
Owner/operator:Bodo Kaldenberg
Registration: G-BKDY
MSN: 260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellcross Grange Strip near Slinfold, 3 miles SE of Horsham, West Suss -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Wellcross Grange Strip near Slinfold, West Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 18 September 1988 Jodel D.120 G-BKDY was one of a quintet of light aircraft that flew from Shoreham to the air strip at Wellcross Grange, near Slinfold, for a PFA (Popular Flying Association) fly-in that day. The pilot of the Jodel was its owner, Bodo Kaldenberg, and his passenger was Derek Alldi.

Three of the Shoreham aircraft arrived over the Wellcross Grange strip at broadly the same time and joined the right hand circuit. A Piper Cub landed and the pilot of a Currie Wot noted that the Jodel had reduced speed apparently to maintain its distance behind it.

At about 550 feet, the Jodel turned to starboard, off the downwind leg of the circuit, and its banked turn developed into a roll, its nose dropped, it spun to starboard and crashed it crashed into a small wood. It probably was in a nose down attitude with little forward speed. The two men on board the Jodel were killed on impact and the Jodel was destroyed.

Its registration was cancelled by the CAA on 25 October 1988. Subsequent investigation by the AAIB could find no evidence of pre-accident defects to or failures of the engine, airframe or controls, all of which were well maintained. Its report suggests that the engine may have suffered carburettor icing on the approach to land. If so this may have deprived it, at a critical point of its flight, of the required level of engine power to keep flying and make a controlled landing on the air strip.

G-BKDY was built in August 1964, and was first registered in France as F-BMIJ. Re-registered on 21 June 1982 as G-BKDY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee17e5274a13140001d1/Societe_Wassner_Aviation_Jodel_D120A__G-BKDY_01-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BKDY.pdf
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?119445-Remember-remember-24-years-ago-today
4. http://historique-wassmer.pagesperso-orange.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_wassmer_d120.pdf
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17632.0. I
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BKDY.html
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ120.htm