Incident Socata TB10 Tobago VH-XYG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70283

Date:Saturday 5 December 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Anthony Gray
Registration: VH-XYG
MSN: 1020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Claude Road, near Sheffield, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Claude Road private airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in a paddock almost immediately after taking off from a private airstrip due to engine problems. Occupants escaped without injuries.

Sources:

http://www.examiner.com.au/news/local/news/disasters-accidents/pilot-is-forced-to-land-in-field/1696960.aspx
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Socata-TB-10-Tobago/0127889/L (photo)